Data Privacy Notice

1.   What is Personal Data?

 

'Personal data' is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

2.   Who we are?


The church Charity Trustees of Oxlow Lane Baptist Church (OLBC) are the 'Data Controller'. This means OLBC are responsible for deciding how your personal data is processed by us, and for what purposes.

 

3.   How do we process your data?

 

As the data controller, OLBC will comply with our legal obligations under GDPR by:

 

  • keeping data up to date.
  • storing and destroying data securely.
  • not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data.
  • protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.
  • ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To keep in contact with church memebers and other consenting individuals.
  • To provide pastoral support to church members, their families and the community.
  • To enable us to deliver the Churches mission to our community or carry out other voluntary or charitable activities.
  • In the safegaurding of children, young people and adults at risk.
  • In the administration of church membership, rotas, church directory etc.
  • To process and record donations that you have made (including Gift Aid information).
  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • To send communitions you have requested or may be of interest.

 

We may communicate with you in regards to the following: 
 

  • Church news and events
  • Changes to services, events or role holders
  • Ways to get involved and support the church
  • Prayer requests
  • Services you have requested or that may be of interest
  • To seek your views or comments.

 

4.   The legal basis for processing your data

 

We will only process personal data where explicit consent has been given by the data subject. We may alos process your personal data where it is in our legitmate interest. and in compliance with any legal obligations or to fulfil contractual obligations we may have with you.  

 

5.   Sharing your personal data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of OLBC with your consent.

 

6.    How long do we keep your personal data? 

 

We only keep personal data for as long as it is deemed necessary.

 

Specifically we retain: 

 

  • Membership data while it is still current.
  • Financial records, including gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the calendar year to which they relate (as is best practice).
  • Church registers and records for baptisms, marriages and funerals permanently.

 

7.   Your rights and your personal data

 

In regards to your personal data you have the right:

 

  • to access any information OLBC hold about you (including the pastoral support information) by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Church Secretary.
  • to correct or update any information OLBC holds that is inaccurate or out of date. 
  • to have your information erase, where it is no longer necessary for OLBC to retain such data.
  • to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.
  • to data portability (to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller).
  • to object to the processing of your personal data (where legally applicable).
  • to withdraw your consent where consent has been sought. 
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

8.   Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9.   Contact details

If you have any queries or concerns about how your data is used, would like to make a complaint or to exercise all relevant rights, please contact us the Data Protection Trustee (Church Secretary): 

Oxlow Lane Baptist Church Data Privacy Notice

gallery/phone icon@4x-8
gallery/email icon@4x-8

01708 742076

If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (IOC). The ICO is the independent authority upholding information rights for the UK. Their website is ico.org.uk and their telephone helpline number is 0303 123 1113.